Stealth somehow made me want to do this... so. Here's what you get. I put alot of work into this, mainly to give me something to do, but I like the outcome. Anyway... onto the list. Enjoy! =D
____________________________________________________________This list is my opinion, Don't take offence PLEASE. If you do I cannot respect you.
10) Love Hina
I would have never been able to tell you that an anime that makes me feel all fuzzy inside would make it to this list. But hey... it had an effect on me. It is very ecchi, no doubt about that, made me cringe, alot. All the awkward positions Keitaro get's put in makes me feel sorry for the guy. It's a very funny, and touching anime. Just make sure to watch the OVAs, and read the manga. For the whole experience.
9) Cowboy Bebop
Ah... Cowboy Bebop. Love the name. This anime has a very cool atmosphere, calm and cool. (Sometimesher) And then... theres Ed. Is it a boy or girl? Is it even human? How can somebody sit like that for so long? I don't know but I love her. (Yes it's a her) Great set-up and delivery. Pretty much the definition of a "Cool" anime
8- S-CRY-ed
S-CRY-ed, it's bad-ass. Are you seeing a trend yet? I like kick-ass animes. Strange basis... and interesting plot. It's definately unique. It makes me dislike my plain old boring arm. Nice story, great action, unique experience. Certainly worth a look.
7) Eureka7
Is it irony that Eureka7 is ranked 7? Probably not, just me making an exuse for more words... anyway >.>
Eureka7 is a work of art. It's action-filled and has a nice story to back it up. It's also touching. Love the characters (Mainly Holland) and it's just alot of good-feeling stuff. A truely great anime.
6) Samurai Champloo
I can ignore the strange name, that sounds like a killer hair-washer. Because the awesome show makes up for that. The action in SC is top-notch. It's plot is somewhat out there, but it's good enough to pay attention to the words. Also, the whole damn thing is so damn kick-ass it makes me want to go outside and chop someone's head off. In a good way.
~~~{BOTH #4 and 5}~~~~~~
4) Code Geass
This was a tough one, this spot was going to go to either Code Geass or Death Note. After I thought about it, Code Geass had the upper hand. These animes are so similar, they had to be right next to each other in the list. They are animes that make your brain hurt, in a good way. The only thing that made Code Geass take the top spot was the fact that I loved it all the way through (And maybe the fact that it had mechs) Where as Death Note, I just like to think the series ended after episode 27. Also... Code Geass isn't over yet, second season is on it's way, so there will be more to love (DAMN YOU CLIFF-HANGERS >
)
5) Death Note
(See above)
3) Gintama
This. anime. is. WIN. I love Gin-san, as close as a gay love as I can have (Any jokes about this will be ignored
) This anime is hilarious, probably the funniest anime I have seen. And yet? It can be serious when it needs to. The story at first seems to have no real direction at all, and later? More of the same. You just learn to love that fact. If I was to cosplay... I'd probably be Gintoki.
2) FLCL
Oh Fooly Cooly, Furi Kuri... or whatever... This anime is INCREDIBLE. It's sad how I just realized that again recently. It's style, is amazing no matter who you are. Such a strange story, but it's so strange I love it. It's hilarious, gripping, dramatic, and real... all at the same time. That is a feat to be proud of. FLCL doesn't know how much I love it, and how much it hurts me to put it at #2. If you haven't seen this anime, WATCH IT. NAO. No excuses. The biggest downside? It's 6 episodes long... D=
~~~~{DRUMROLL!!!! HERE'S #1!}~~~~~~~~~
(If you do not expect this choice... I do not know what is wrong with you. Now scroll down!)
1) One Piece-
The love of my life. I had to put this at #1, it just had to be. That doesn't make the other choices any worse... it just makes OP better. I am after all, a One Piece fan for life. So... about the actual anime? It's over 300 episodes long SO FAR, and I still love it. Oda just has a way of keeping me interested. Unique art style, story that keeps itself interesting, lovable characters. All enough to make it number one for me. This may be a biased choice but... this entire list is, so shutup. =D
And of course the ones that are good, but couldn't quite make the list. (No explanations) Black Cat, Naruto (Not Shippuden) DragonBall, Samurai7, Trigun
____________________________________________________PHEW.... FINALLY DONE. I put much more effort into this thing then I originally planned. Really, the fact I did this much work suprises me. So please, apreciate that I cared enough to make it and put it here. =D Hope you liked it!